Tuesday, June 12, 2012

So I have a really long holiday.


I think I am supposed to go look for a part time job. But the people who know well about this kind of stuff (sales assistant/ people giving free samples/ etc) I don't know so well. And I have always felt a tad bit uncomfortable around them, like we will never ever be more than hi-bye acquaintances and there's this huge barrier between me and these people but I don't wanna bother about it. Yay me and my problem-solving methods. Haha. Anyway, there's one job that I can go for but that place is currently LOADED with drama and the last time I went, I had so many reasons I don't like about it including the job I was given, the things I have to hear on the way to work, the time sucked out. I was like a zombie going around the things I have to do, and because zombies have little brain capacity and low work productivity, that was me at the end of the day. Out of say 10 things I might very well screw up 7 or 8. It was pretty traumatic, and what I remember most is on the way to work every day. I would put on my earphones but the volume is not high enough to block out the noise next to me. I know it's all for earning money and that's where most of my pretty stuff comes from but hearing those conversations (and I try not to) I just can go crazy. Like banging my head on the window kind of crazy. I do not know how to describe it aptly enough except the fact that I hate listening to my dad talking on the phone for half an hour straight every morning. It just sucks the life out of me.

Anyway back to nicer things.

Me and my cheesecake. In some Japanese restaurant at Pavilion. It's pretty awesome cheesecake from Slice of Heaven btw. Why am I posing with my cheesecake? Because MJ a.k.a Miss Elusive is taking my picture. Someday when I have enough guts I'm going to grab her and force her to take a picture of us together HAHAHA. It's been about half a year since we last met, talked in real, shared details of our little day-to-day action. At first I was wondering if things would screw up in the end because I go out with friends so rarely and my conversational skills are probably NIL.

In retrospect, the outing was quite good. Love her to bits. Loads of the usual girl-goes-on-outing stuff: talk, eat, shop. It always surprises me how not-awkward these outings go. Yes human company is beneficial. Don't let one or two sucky ones (oh like the epic 2008 meet up) let you get cynical or pessimistic.

A load of our sharing sessions was about college life, schoolmates and gossip about who we knew in high school. Everyone's everywhere it's so hard to keep track. Glad to share I have pretty cool college peeps and everyone's really nice. Makes me develop hope in human company. OK I sound weird now.

Signing off.

P.S. I love every picture MJ takes. I am looking incredibly haggard and panda-ish that day but this shot didn't look so bad. Compared to the tons of pictures taken elsewhere which I don't even dare to look at much. And now you know why I don't post much pictures of myself haha.

No comments:

Post a Comment