Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Gobbledigook

Tomorrow I will be going to Penang. Of course I won't be Sæglópur (Icelandic for lost at sea. You see, I'm addicted to Sigur Ros currently.)

This is part of what I'm bringing.. :)




Yes. Jodi Picoult! My first ever book of hers. But I saw reviews that it's not that good. I've started reading the first few chapters and it's pretty good for me. :D


And... What I bought recently.. :p Cotton On animal print cropped t, F Block floral lace (kinda resembles brocade??), Seed monster illustration t, Forever 21 scarf, Diva earrings, Revlon nail polish. Loving everything.


Revlon's Chocolate Truffle is darling. LOVED IT. Caught my attention when I saw it on Jessica Alba in the ads. x)


~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

That's all for now. See you, readers, after my trip. :D

Drifting.. Drifting..












~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
When I first heard Chicane's Poppiholla, I was addicted. Only till recently I found out it was remade from Sigur Ros's version. Today I discovered major bliss. Sigur Ros is a band from Iceland and famous for its ethereal sounds. Loving it.










picture credits: Songinmysoul.tumblr.com

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Black and White Fascinates Me

Colours may express life. But black and white is striking with their details which may have been overlooked when colours dazzled the eyesight. It works in so many ways and taken with the correct lighting and all, it becomes a stunning picture, one that is raw and true. A picture paints a thousand words. Well said. I have placed the links below the pictures. You can view more pictures from the source by clicking on it.

Simple yet endearing.

The beach ballerina. Taken by Nina Bradica. Who takes a lot of scenery shots.
Vi.sualize.us
Check out her Flickr album.
Nina Bradica


hecatedemetersdatter


Maurizio Polese is a great photographer. Check out his Flickr album for more B&W pictures.
Maurizio Polese


A dash of colour through grey skies. Beautiful.
designer print


free foto


As well as capturing glamourous shots.

Rocker chic. x)
ed salter


photobucket


Denise Richards is gorgeous in here.
starbuddies



Daisy Lowe always look awesome in her pictures.
think rich, look poor



dezignmusings

10 Days Till Christmas :D

Spent Sunday in Suria KLCC browsing around and later visiting Aquaria. Mom bought a new camera. A Lumix. Was pretty good. But didn't experiment much with the modes available that day. And here's what happened.















And here's the outfit shot of the day. Finally after keeping it for a year I'm out and about in my MNG tights. And a recent addition: I love my Charles & Keith bag. :D


Aargh. The picture doesn't really do the bag any justice! By far my most expensive bag purchase ever. @.@ But it's alright cuz the colour's perfect!

Monday, December 6, 2010

Playlist Update

What I've been listening to. Hardcore beats. x)













~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~**~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

I've changed my layout to a 3-column one. It's easier to handle this way. Gosh there's so many things you have to edit before the page looks approachable. And I don't find them from Blogskins anymore. I found really nice vintage layouts here: (click if you're interested)


I found mine here. Simply Fabulous! I agree. x)

Huge variety of layouts at Totally Layouts

Vintage ones here

Sunday, December 5, 2010

You just gotta have Tumblr.



Reasons why you will love Tumblr:

1. awesome photos.


2. laugh-out-loud moments. Good for de-stressing.


3. advice columns. (if you need it) ;p

Secret Vault (your place for any kind of questions)

4. inspiring posts.


5. All those lovey dovey notes you wanna post on your blog is up here.


6. it's the IT thing now. ;p


CHECK OUT MY TUMBLR. NAO. IMMEDIATELY. HERE